Technical Program

ICCP2010 > Events > Call for Papers

Technical Program

Thursday, August 26, 2010

19:00: Welcome Party* 
*held at Casa Universitarilor situated in the city center on Em. de Martonne Street, no. 1.

 

Friday, August 27, 2010

Technical Program ICCP 2010 - Friday

* Banquet - held at the Belvedere Hotel Restaurant, located on Calarasilor No 1-3 Street, in Cluj-Napoca

 

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Technical Program ICCP 2010 - Saturday

 

Keynote Lectures

Session KL (Friday, August 27, 09:00 – 11:00)


9:00 – 9:50 - Perception for Intelligent Vehicles
Olivier Aycard, LIG Laboratory - Grenoble University - INRIA Grenoble, France

10:00 – 10:50 - ProActive Anonymity and Privacy in Communicating Critical Systems

Traian Muntean, “Université de la Méditerranée”, Marseille, France

 

Special Session

Session SS-1 – INTERSAFE-2 (Friday, August 27, 11:20 – 12:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Kay Fürstenberg, SICK AG, DE
Bernd Roessler, SICK AG, DE


11:20 – 11:40 – Status of European Project INTERSAFE-2 on Cooperative Intersection Safety

Bernd Roessler

 

11:40 – 12:00 – INTERSAFE-2: Intersection reconstruction for on-board intersection safety systems
Daniel Westhoff, Bernd Roessler

 

12:00 – 12:20 – Intersection Modeling by Sensorial and Digital Map Data Alignment
Sergiu Nedevschi, Voichita Popescu, Tiberiu Marita, Radu Danescu, Marc-Michael Meinecke, Marian-Andrzej Obojski, Joern Knaup

 

12:20 – 12:40 – Traffic Monitoring and Modeling for Intersection Safety
P. Pyykönen, Matthieu Molinier, G.A. Klunder

 

Computer Vision

Session CV-1 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 27, 11:20 – 13:00)


Session Chairs:
Uwe Gosda, Technical University of Dresden, DE
Tiberiu Marita, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

09:00 – 09:20 – Text Line Processing for High-Confidence Skew Detection in Image Documents, Daniel Rosner, Costin-Anton Boiangiu, Alexandru Stefanescu, Nicolae Tapus, Alexandra Olteanu

09:20 – 09:40 – Enhancements on a Signature Recognition Problem
Ioana Barbantan, Rodica Potolea

09:40 – 10:00 – A Unified Approach to Active Contour Snakes
Uwe Gosda, Tom Schiekel, Uwe Petersohn

10:00 – 10:20 – A Novel Approach for Blind Source Separation of Mixed Document Images in Farsi Scanned Documents
Hossein Ghanbarloo, Farbod Razzazi, Shahpour Alirezaee

 

Session CV-2 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 27, 14:00 – 15:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Marc-Michael Meinecke, Volkswagen AG, DE
Sergiu Nedevschi, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO


14:00 – 14:20 – GPU optimization of the SGM stereo algorithm
Istvan Haller, Sergiu Nedevschi

14:20 – 14:40 – Optical flow. A combined local-global approach using L1 norm
Marius Drulea, Ioan Radu Peter, Sergiu Nedevschi

14:40 – 15:00 – Real-time Obstacle Detection Using Dense Stereo Vision and Dense Optical Flow
Cosmin D. Pantilie, Silviu Bota, Istvan Haller, Sergiu Nedevschi

15:00 – 15:20 – Mixed Road Surface Model for Driving Assistance Systems
Florin Oniga, Radu Danescu, Sergiu Nedevschi

15:20 – 15:40 – Determining the Disparity-Blur Equation and Deriving its Concurrent Algorithm
Min Chul Kim, Hong Jeong

 

Session CV-3 – Computer Vision (Friday, August 27, 16:00 – 17:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Thorsten Graf, Volkswagen AG, DE
Radu Danescu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO


16:00 – 16:20 – Real-Time Environment Representation based on Occupancy Grid Temporal Analysis using a Dense Stereo-Vision System
Andrei Vatavu, Sergiu Nedevschi, Florin Oniga

16:20 – 16:40 – Pillars Detection for Side Viewed Vehicles
Raluca Brehar, Sergiu Nedevschi, Lorena Daian

16:40 – 17:00 – Localization in Urban Traffic Enviroment for Mobile Robots based on Stereo Real-Time Lightweight Visual Odometry
Dan Pojar, Pangyu Jeong, Sergiu Nedevschi

17:00 – 17:20 – Vision based three-dimensional vehicle motion detection by minimizing nonlinear functions
Catalin Golban, Ionut Golban, Sergiu Nedevschi

17:20 – 17:40 – Automatic One Step Extrinsic Calibration of a Multi Layer Laser Scanner relative to a Stereo Camera
Gheorghe Lisca, Pangyu Jeong, Sergiu Nedevschi

 

Session CV-4 – Computer Vision (Saturday, August 28, 09:00 – 10:40)


Session Chairs:
Ioan Buciu, University of Oradea, RO
Florin Oniga, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

09:00 – 09:20 – Efficiency analysis of illumination correction methods for face recognition performance,
Ioan Buciu

09:20 – 09:40 – An improved PCA type algorithm applied in face recognition
Sergiu Nedevschi, Ioan Radu Peter, Ioana-Alexandra Dobos, Cristina Prodan

09:40 – 10:00 – Behavior Recognition Based on Dynamic Programming and Concurrence Probabilistic Petri Nets
Tamás Vajda

10:00 – 10:20 – 09:00 – 09:20 – An Hausdorff distance based approach for evaluation of image moments in servoing applications
Adrian Burlacu, Cosmin Copot, Corneliu Lazar

 

Session CV-5 – Computer Vision (Saturday, August 28, 11:00 – 12:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Alina Sultana, “Politehnica” University, Bucharest, RO
Cristian Vicas, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

11:00 – 11:20 – A New Approach in Breast Image Registration
Alina Sultana, Mihai Ciuc, Rodica Strungaru, Laura Florea

11:20 – 11:40 – Performance Evaluation of the Textural Analysis Algorithms in Liver Fibrosis Detection Using Ultrasound Software Phantoms
Cristian Vicas, Sergiu Nedevschi

11:40 – 12:00 – Segmentation of cell nuclei within complex configurations in images with colon sections
Radu Rogojanu, Giovanna Bises, Cristian Smochina, Vasile Manta

12:00 – 12:20 – Fast Distributed Image Retrieval for e-Science Grids: Motivations and Challenges
Tobias Berka, Rade Kutil, Marian Vajteršic

 

Intelligent Systems

Session IS-1 (Friday, August 27, 11:20 – 13:00)

 

Session Chairs:
Ioan Alfred Letia, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO
Rodica Potolea, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

11:20 – 11:40 – A Hierarchical Semantically Enhanced Multimedia Data Warehouse
Andrei Vanea, Rodica Potolea

 

11:40 – 12:00 – Evidence Combination for Baseline Accuracy Determination
Rusalca Flavia Muresan, Camelia Lemnaru, Rodica Potolea

 

12:00 – 12:20 – Semi-Supervised Learning with Lexical Knowledge for Opinion Mining
Balla-Müller Nóra, Camelia Lemnaru, Rodica Potolea

 

12:20 – 12:40 – Spam Detection Filter using KNN Algorithm and Resampling,
Loredana Firte, Camelia Lemnaru, Rodica Potolea

 

12:40 – 13:00 – Distributed Community Detection in Social Networks with Genetic Algorithms
Raluca Halalai, Camelia Lemnaru, Rodica Potolea

 

Session IS-2 (Friday, August 27, 14:00 – 15:40)


Session Chairs:
Adrian Groza, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO
Radu Razvan Slavescu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

14:00 – 14:20 – Unsupervised Semantic Annotation of Web Service Datatypes
Emil St. Chifu, Ioan Alfred Letia

 

14:20 – 14:40 – Ontology matching and verification system using concept description translation
Ioan Alfred Letia, Octavian Pop

 

14:40 – 15:00 – Mining Traffic Patterns from Public Transportation GPS Data
Florin Lipan, Adrian Groza

 

15:00 – 15:20 – Adaptive modeling of user’s preferences in multiagent meeting scheduling problem using analytical hierarchy process
Mohammad Amin Rigi, Farid Khoshalhan

 

15:20 – 15:40 – Mining Trust and Distrust Relationships in Social Web Applications
Kiyana Zolfaghar, Abdollah Aghaie

 

Session IS-3 (Friday, August 27, 16:00 – 17:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Stefan Negru, “A.I.Cuza” University, Iasi, RO
Emil Chifu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

16:00 – 16:20 – Handling Incompletely Specified Contracts by Argumentation
Ioan Alfred Letia, Anca Goron

 

16:20 – 16:40 – An Efficient Genetic Algorithm for Solving the Generalized Traveling Salesman Problem
Oliviu Matei, Petrica Pop

 

16:40 – 17:00 – A Conceptual Architecture of an Arduino-based Social-Emotional Interactive System
Stefan Negru

 

17:00 – 17:20 – Towards Social Argumentative Machines
Sergiu Indrie, Adrian Groza

 

17:20 – 17:40 – Behavioral Segmentation of Bank’s Point-of-Sales using RF*M* Approach
Mehdi Bizhani, Mohammad Jafar Tarokh

 

Session IS-4 (Saturday, August 28, 09:00 – 10:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Rodica Potolea, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO
Ioan Alfred Letia, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

09:00 – 09:20 – From Normative to Cognitive Layer Through Expectations
Ioan Alfred Letia, Anca Nicoleta Marginean

 

09:20 – 09:40 – Maintenance Agents for the Computer Security Domain
Ioan Alfred Letia, Dan Alexandru Marian

 

09:40 – 10:00 – Collaborative Agent Planning Using a Subjective Logic Based Trust Model
Ioan Alfred Letia, Radu Razvan Slavescu

 

10:00 – 10:20 – Dynamic Mining of Users Interest Navigation Patterns Using Naive Bayesian Method
Mahdi Khosravi, Mohammad J. Tarokh

 

10:20 – 10:40 – Collaborative Ontology Modelling Collaboratively Built, Evaluated and Distributed Ontologies
Philippe A. Martin

 

Distributed Computing and Networking

Session DCN-1 (Saturday, August 28, 09:00 – 10:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Jose Angel Dianes, University of Malaga, ES
Ioan Salomie, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

09:00 – 09:20 – Web Service Composition Technique Based on a Service Graph and Particle Swarm Optimization
Viorica Rozina Chifu, Cristina Bianca Pop, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Alpár Etele Kövér, Roland Vachter

09:20 – 09:40 – Immune-inspired Technique for Optimizing Server’s Energy Consumption
Tudor Cioara, Cristina Bianca Pop, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Irina Condor, Fodor Mihaly

09:40 – 10:00 – An Autonomic Algorithm for Energy Efficiency in Service Centers
Ionut Anghel, Tudor Cioara, Ioan Salomie, Georgiana Copil, Daniel Moldovan

10:00 – 10:20 – Habitat: A DDS-based service framework for smart spaces
Jose Angel Dianes, Manuel Díaz, Bartolomé Rubio

10:20 – 10:40 – A Scalable Solution for Balancing the Peer Load in a Chord DHT
Voichita Iancu, Iosif Ignat

 

Session DCN-2 (Saturday, August 28, 11:00 – 12:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO
Eneia Todoran, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

11:00 – 11:20 – inCode.Rules: An Agile Approach for Defining and Checking Architectural Constraints
Radu Marinescu, George Ganea

11:20 – 11:40 – Combining Sketch and Wavelet models for Anomaly Detection
Sirikarn Pukkawanna, Kensuke Fukuda

11:40 – 12:00 – Distributed Objects and Join Methods: Design Issues and Operational Semantics
Eneia Nicolae Todoran, Dorin Simina, Mirel Bâlc, Dan Andrei Zaharia

12:00 – 12:20 – MediaWiki Interoperability Framework for Multimedia Digital Resources
Cornelia Veja, Mircea Giurgiu, Gisela Weber, Gregor Hagedorn

12:20 – 12:40 – A New Broker-based Semantic Web Service Discovery Framework for Selecting and Ranking Suggested Web Services
Amin Yousefipour, Mehran Mohsenzadeh, Azadeh Ghari Neiat, Mir Ali Seyyedi

 

Multicore

Session MC (Saturday, August 28, 11:00 – 12:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Emil Slusanschi, Politehnica University, Bucharest, RO
Gheorghe Sebestyen, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

11:00 – 11:20 – MultiGPU computing using MPI or OpenMP
Gabriel Noaje, Michaël Krajecki, Christophe Jaillet

11:20 – 11:40 – Cell GAF - A Genetic Algorithms Framework for the Cell Broadband Engine
Mihaela Petcu, Cosmin Raianu, Emil Slusanschi

11:40 – 12:00 – Parallel Implementation of the NIST Statistical Test Suite
Alin Suciu, Iszabela Nagy, Kinga Marton, Ioana Pinca

12:00 – 12:20 – Statistical Testing of Random Number Sequences using CUDA,
Alin Suciu, Lidia Zegreanu, Catalin Tudor Zima

12:20 – 12:40 – Simulation-based Evaluation of Real-Time Multiprocessor Scheduling Strategies
Anca Hangan, Gheorghe Sebestyen

 

HiPerGrid

Session HG-1 (Friday, August 27, 14:00 – 15:40)


Session Chairs:
Nicolae Tapus, “Politehnica” University, Bucharest, RO
Emil Cebuc, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

14:00 – 14:20 – Error prevention and recovery mechanisms in the ESIP platform
Victor Bacu, Denisa Rodila, Vasile-Danut Mihon, Teodor Stefanut, Dorian Gorgan

 

14:20 – 14:40 – Considerations on the Grid Oriented Environmental Application Development Framework
Vasile-Danut Mihon, Victor Bacu, Teodor Stefanut, Dorian Gorgan

 

14:40 – 15:00 – Towards a Multi-Stream Low-Priority High Throughput (Multi)Point-to-(Multi)Point Data Transport Protocol
Mugurel Ionut Andreica, Alexandru Costan, Nicolae Tapus

 

15:00 – 15:20 – An Adaptive Scheduling Approach in Distributed Systems
Alexandra Olteanu, Florin Pop, Ciprian Dobre, Valentin Cristea

 

15:20 – 15:40 – Simulator for Fault Tolerance in Large Scale Distributed Systems
Adrian Boteanu, Ciprian Dobre, Florin Pop, Valentin Cristea

 

Session HG-2 (Friday, August 27, 16:00 – 17:40)

 

Session Chairs:
Valentin Cristea, “Politehnica” University, Bucharest, RO
Vasile Dadarlat, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, RO

 

16:00 – 16:20 – A Fault Tolerance Approach for Distributed Systems Using Monitoring Based Replication
Alexandru Costan, Ciprian Dobre, Florin Pop, Catalin Leordeanu, Valentin Cristea

 

16:20 – 16:40 – Gathering Entropy from the Grid with GridHAVEGE
Alin Suciu, Kinga Marton, Emil Cebuc, Vasile Dadarlat, Gheorghe Sebestyen

 

16:40 – 17:00 – Analysis of a Transport Protocol Based on Rateless Erasure Correcting Codes
Anghel Botos, Zsolt A. Polgar, Vasile Bota

 

17:00 – 17:20 – Resource Usage Prediction for Application-Layer Multicast Networks
Genge Béla, Haller Piroska

 

17:20 – 17:40 – Routing Protocol for Urban Mobile Networks based on Geographical Location
George-Cristian Serban, Andrei-Daniel Dumitru, Alexandru Marinescu, Ciprian Dobre, Valentin Cristea