ICCP2015 > Events > Technical Program

Technical Program (preliminary)

Thursday, September 3, 2015

Technical Program ICCP2015 - Thursday

* Registration - held at CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.

** Welcome Party - held at Chios Restaurant - Central Park.

 

Friday, September 4, 2015

8:00: Registration 
CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.

 

Technical Program ICCP2015 - Friday

*Banquet - held at CITY Plaza Hotel - Marco Polo restaurant.

 

Saturday, September 5, 2015

09:00: Registration 
CITY Plaza Hotel, 9-13 Sindicatelor Street, Cluj-Napoca, RO 400029, Romania.


Technical Program ICCP2015- Saturday

 

 

Workshops

Selected Topics on Video-Based Driver Assistance (Thursday, September 3, 16:00 - 18:00)

Chair: Catalin Golban


Video-based driver assistance solutions: overview and outlook into autonomous driving solutions
Catalin Golban

Velodyne based evaluation of disparity estimation algorithms
Claudiu Decean

Evaluation of freespace from stereo-video based on laser scanner sensors
Paul Bara

Height obstructions estimation from disparity and image gradients
Doru Nitu

Workshop details: here
 

 

SPHERIK accelerator (Friday, September 4, 17:30 - 18:10)

Chair: Jennifer Austin

 

SPHERIK accelerator or how to pass from idea to innovation
Jennifer Austin, Managing Director at Spherik Accelerator, Romania
  

 

Keynote Lecture

Plenary Presentation Session 1 (Friday, September 4, 09:00 - 10:00)

 

09:00 - 10:00 - Plug & Navigate Robots for smart factories
Dr. Kay Fuerstenberg, Senior Manager Research & Technology, SICK AG, Germany
  

Intelligent Systems

Session - Intelligent Systems 1 (Friday, September 4, 10:20 - 11:40)

Chair: Rodica Potolea, Radu Razvan Slavescu

 

Association Rule Mining with Categories, Regular Expression based Pruning
Radu Razvan Slavescu, Raul Alexandru Persa, Kinga Cristina Slavescu

Concept Extraction from Medical Documents. A Contextual Approach
Gyorgy Szenasi, Camelia Lemnaru, Ioana Barbantan

Building Annotation Rules for Text Description of Endoscopies in Romanian - an NLP-free approach
Radu Razvan Slavescu, Alexandra Bali, Kinga Cristina Slavescu

A multilingual user adaptable approach to auto-completion systems
Stefan Prisca, Rodica Potolea, Mihaela Dinsoreanu

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 2 (Friday, September 4, 11:55 - 13:15)

Chair: Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Camelia Lemnaru

 

A learning-based Approach for Romanian Syllabification, Stress Assignment
Diana Balc, Anamaria Beleiu, Rodica Potolea, Camelia Lemnaru

Pre-Processing Flow for Enhancing Learning from Medical Data
Sebastian Muresan, Ioana Faloba, Camelia Lemnaru, Rodica Potolea

A Q-learning Approach for Aligning Protein Sequences
Ioan-Gabriel Mircea, Gabriela Czibula, Maria-Iuliana Bocicor

Information retrieval in falktales using natural language processing
Adrian Groza, Lidia Corde

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 3 (Friday, September 4, 14:20 - 15:40)

Chair: Ioan Salomie, Adrian Groza

 

M2O: A Library for Using Ontologies in Software Engineering
Claudia Pop, Dorin Moldovan, Marcel Antal, Dan Valea, Cioara Tudor, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie

Tools for Mapping Ontologies to Relational Databases: A Comparative Evaluation
Dorin Moldovan, Marcel Antal, Dan Valea, Claudia Pop, Cioara Tudor, Ionut Anghel, Ioan Salomie

Skill-Oriented Priority Scheduling for Solving the Resource Constrained Project Scheduling Problem
Aurelia Ciupe, Bogdan Orza, Camelia Florea, Aurel Vlaicu

Movie Recommender System Using the User's Psychological Profile
Costin-Gabriel Chiru, Vladimir-Nicolae Dinu, Catalina Preda, Matei Macri

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 4 (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)

Chair: Bazil Pârv, Tudor Cioara

 

Optimized Retargetable Compiler for Embedded Processors – GCC vs LLVM
Lavinia Ghica, Nicolae Tapus

Verification of protocol specifications with separation logic
Tibor Kiss, Florin Craciun, Bazil Pârv

A Measure of Similarity for Binary Programs with a Hierarchical Structure
Ciprian Oprisa, Nicolae Ignat

Semi-automated Verdicts Assignment for Potentially Malicious Programs
Ciprian Oprisa, George Beniamin Cabau, Gheorghe Sebestyen

 

Session - Intelligent Systems 5 (Saturday, September 5,10:35 - 11:55)

Chair: Tiberiu Stefan Letia, Camelia Chira

 

Evolutionary Synthesis of Hybrid Controllers
Tiberiu Stefan Letia, Attila Ors Kilyen

Route Assignment using Multi-Objective Evolutionary Search
Camelia Chira, Ana Bazzan

A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Approach to Imbalanced Classification Problems
Camelia Chira, Camelia Lemnaru

A Control Layer for a Peer-to-Peer Middleware Using Behavior Semantics
Hassan Haidar, Ali Kalakech, Ali Hamie, Ronan Querrec

 


Computer Vision

Session - Stereo Reconstruction (Friday, September 4,10:20 - 11:40)

Chair: Sergiu Nedevschi, Mihai Negru

 

A review, evaluation of penalty functions for Semi-Global Matching
Christos Stentoumis, Elli Karkalou, George Karras

New Sub-Pixel Interpolation Functions for Accurate Real-Time Stereo-Matching Algorithms
Vlad Miclea, Cristian Cosmin Vancea, Sergiu Nedevschi

Improving local stereo algorithms using binary shifted windows, fusion, smoothness constraint
Mircea Paul Muresan, Sergiu Nedevschi, Mihai Negru

Fusion of Stereo, Structure from Motion for enhancing PatchMatch Stereo
Claudiu Decean, Sergiu Nedevschi


Session - Stereo Applications (Friday, September 4,11:55 - 13:15)

Chair: Andrei Vatavu, Ion Giosan

 

Direct formulas for stereo-based visual odometry error modeling
Catalin Golban, Petru Cobârzan, Sergiu Nedevschi

Fast Obstacle Detection Using U-Disparity Maps with Stereo Vision
Florin Oniga, Ervin Sarkozi, Sergiu Nedevschi

Height restriction barriers detection from traffic scenarios using stereo-vision
Maria-Irina Barbu, Ion Giosan, Tiberiu Marita

Shape improvement of traffic pedestrian hypotheses by means of stereo-vision, superpixels
Ion Giosan, Sergiu Nedevschi, Ciprian Pocol

 

Session - Kinect Applications (Friday, September 4,15:55 - 17:15)

Chair: Tiberiu Marita, Gabriela Czibula

 

Body gesture validation using multi-dimensional dynamic time warping on Kinect data
Lorenzo Patras, Ion Giosan, Sergiu Nedevschi

Instance Based Learning Approaches for predicting the height of human skeletons
Vlad-Sebastian Ionescu, Ioan-Gabriel Mircea, Diana-Lucia Miholca, Gabriela Czibula

Gesture Recognition Toolkit Using a Kinect Sensor
Marius-Cristian Giuroiu, Tiberiu Marita

 

Session - Vision Applications 1 (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)

Chair: Radu Danescu, Adrian Sergiu Darabant

 

 Eyeglasses contour extraction using genetic algorithms
Diana Borza, Radu Danescu, Adrian Sergiu Darabant

Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Efficient Vision Based Tunnel Inspection
Konstantinos Makantasis, Eftychios Protopapadakis, Anastasios Doulamis, Nikolaos Doulamis, Constantinos Loupos

Ship Detection Based on SVM Using Color, Texture Features
Juan Ramón Antón Morillas, Irene Camino García, Udo Zölzer

Towards a realistic traffic, driving simulation using 3D rendering
Alexander Paz, Hanns De La Fuente, Naveen Veeramisti, Luiza Modorcea, Heather Monteiro


Session - Vision Applications 2 (Saturday, September 5, 10:35 - 11:55)

Chair: Anca Ciurte, Cristian Vicas

 

 Estimation of object’s integral brightness
Kristina Zipa, Alexey Ignatenko

Circulating Tumor Cells Classification, Characterization in Dark Field Microscopic Images of Unstained Blood
Anca Ciurte, Tiberiu Marita, Rares Buiga

Analysis of Pap Smear Images with Iso-, Edge-Contours
Christoph Rasche, Serban Oprisescu, Alina Sultana, Tiberiu Radulescu

Emotion Identification by Facial Landmarks Dynamics Analysis
Alessandra Bandrabur, Laura Florea, Corneliu Florea, Matei Mancas


Session - Pedestrian Detection (Saturday, September 5,12:10 - 13:30)

Chair: Alexandrina Rogozan, Raluca Brehar

 

Pedestrian Detection in the context of Multiple-Sensor Data Alignment for Far-Infrared, Stereo Vision Sensors
Raluca Brehar, Cristian Cosmin Vancea, Tiberiu Marita, Ion Giosan, Sergiu Nedevschi

Pedestrian recognition using a dynamic modality fusion approach
Adela-Maria Rus, Alexandrina Rogozan, Laura Diosan, Abdelaziz Bensrhair

Performance testing, functional limitations of Normalized Autobinomial Markov Channels
Cosmin Toca, Carmen Patrascu, Mihai Ciuc

Pedestrian detection, vehicle type recognition using CENTROG features for nighttime thermal images
Martins E. Irhebhude, Mohammad A. Ali, Eran A. Edirisinghe

 


Distributed Computing and Networking

Session - Networking (Friday, September 4, 15:55 - 17:15)

Chair: Nicolae Tapus, Eneia Nicolae Todoran

 

A comparison between Extreme Learning Machine, Support Vector Machine classifiers
Mihai Bucurica, Radu Dogaru, Ioana Dogaru

Immune System Modeling, Analysis using Bio-PEPA
Roxana Moldovan, Eneia Nicolae Todoran

Semantic Investigation of a Control-Flow Subset of BPMN 2.0
Eneia Nicolae Todoran, Paulina Mitrea

Routing Enhancements based on Evolutionary Algorithm
Iulia Maria Florea, Laura Gheorghe, Mihai Carabas, Nicolae Tapus


Session - Distributed Computing 1 (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)

Chair: Alecsandru Patraşcu

 

Deduplicated Distributed File System Using Lightweight Cryptography
Alecsandru Patraşcu, Mihai Togan, Victor-Valeriu Patriciu

Dynamic modeling, order-up-to inventory management in logistic networks with positive lead time
Przemyslaw Ignaciuk

An Enhanced Approach to Dynamic Power Management for the Linux cpuidle Subsystem
Andrei Roba, Zoltan Baruch

Cloud based Privacy Preserving Efficient Document Storage, Retrieval Framework
Gandeevan Raghuraman, Pooja Nilangekar, Pallavi Vijay, Kavya Premkumar, Saswati Mukherjee

 


Session - Distributed Computing 2 (Saturday, September 5, 10:35 - 11:55)

Chair: Gheorghe Sebestyen, Piroska Haller

 

Emulation of Backhaul Packet Loss on the LTE S1-U Interface, Impact on End User Throughput
Andrei Rusan, Radu Vasiu

Realtime File Processing Based on Map-Reduce Framework
George Beniamin Cabau, Andrea Timea Salagean, Gheorghe Sebestyen-Pal

Resilience in the Internet of Things: The Software Defined Networking Approach
Hunor Sándor, Béla Genge, Gheorghe Sebestyén-Pál

A framework for testing stealthy attacks in Energy Grids
István Kiss, Bela Genge, Piroska Haller, Gheorghe Sebestyen

A Comparative Performance Study of the Routing Protocols RPL, LOADng, LOADng-CTP with Bidirectional Traffic for AMI scenario
Saida Elyengui, Riadh Bouhouchi, Tahar Ezzedine

 

Special Session - Cooperative Driving

Session SS-1: Cooperative Driving (Friday, September 4, 14:20 - 15:40)

Chair: Pekka Eloranta, Florin Oniga


Sensing the Driving Environment with Smart Mobile Devices
Radu Danescu, Razvan Itu, Andra Petrovai

Cooperative Application for Lane Change Maneuver on Smart Mobile Devices
Anca Marginean, Andra Petrovai, Mihai Negru, Sergiu Nedevschi

Traffic Light Detection on Mobile Devices
Florin Oniga, Sergiu Prodan

Developing intelligent blind spot detection system for Heavy Goods Vehicles
Pasi Pyykönen, Ari Virtanen, Arto Kyytinen

 

Special Session - PAN Robots

Session SS-2: PAN Robots 1 (Friday, September 4, 14:20 - 15:40)

Chair: Kay Fuerstenberg, Markus Boehning

 

Fisheye optics for omnidirectional stereo camera
Aki Mäyrä, Mika Aikio, Kai Ojala, Szilard Mandici, Anrei Vatavu, Sergiu Nedevschi

Probabilistic Inverse Sensor Model based Digital Elevation Map Creation for an Omnidirectional Stereovision System
Szilard Mandici, Sergiu Nedevschi

Multi-level On-board Data Fusion for 2D Safety Enhanced by 3D Perception for AGVs
Christian Stimming, Annette Krengel, Markus Boehning, Andrei Vatavu, Szilard Mandici, Sergiu Nedevschi

Graph SLAM based Mapping for AGV Localization in Large-Scale Warehouses
Patric Beinschob, Christoph Reinke


Session SS-3: PAN Robots 2 (Friday, September 4, 15:55 - 17:15)

Chair: Cesare Fantuzzi, Lorenzo Sabattini

 

Improved Autonomous Load Handling with Stereo Cameras
Robert Varga, Arthur Costea, Sergiu Nedevschi

Improving AGV Systems: Integration of Advanced Sensing, Control Technologies
Fabio Oleari, Massimiliano Magnani, Davide Ronzoni, Lorenzo Sabattini, Elena Cardarelli, Valerio Digani, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi

Interacting with a Multi AGV System
Elena Cardarelli, Lorenzo Sabattini, Valerio Digani, Cristian Secchi, Cesare Fantuzzi

 

Special Session - HiPerGRID

Session SS-4: HiPerGRID 1 (Friday, September 4, 10:20 - 11:40)

Chair: Valentin Cristea, Florin Pop

 

Cost efficient cloud-based service oriented architecture for water pollution prediction
Catalin Negru, Aurelian Draghia, Mariana Mocanu, Radu Drobot, Costin Chiru

Cloud-based Service for Time Series Analysis, Visualisation in Farm Management System
Valentina-Camelia Bojan, Ionut-Gabriel Raducu, Florin Pop, Mariana Mocanu, Valentin Cristea

Spider Mesh Overlay for Task Load Balancing in Cloud Computing
Catalin-Constantin Uşurelu, Mihaela-Catalina Niţa, Roxana Istrate, Florin Pop, Nicolae Ţapuş

Generating accuracy, integrity aware train movement maps using GNSS, MEMS sensors
Vlad Doru Colceriu, Teodor Stefanut, Victor Bacu, Dorian Gorgan


Session SS-5: HiPerGRID 2 (Friday, September 4, 11:55 - 13:15)

Chair: Dorian Gorgan, Mariana Mocanu

 

Adaptive Processing of Earth Observation Data on Cloud Infrastructures Based on Workflow Description
Victor Bacu, Teodor Stefanut, Dorian Gorgan

Modeling of Earth Observation Use Cases through the KEOPS System
Danut Mihon, Victor Bacu, Vlad Colceriu, Dorian Gorgan

Workflow Description Language for Defining Big Earth Data Processing Tasks
Constantin Nandra, Dorian Gorgan