Information about joining the conference

There are two ways of accessing the ICCP 2020 on-line meetings:
  1. RECOMMENDED: The Technical Program below has clickable links that take you to the correct Teams meeting directly. Click on the specific meeting you would like to join (on the conference program). In the case you have installed Microsoft Teams you may open the meeting using the application, otherwise you can directly access the meeting from your browser (Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome are mandatory). In the case you access the meeting without being logged in with the Microsoft Account associated to the e-mail you have been invited on, you will not have direct access to the meeting, you will enter the meeting as a guest in a waiting lobby. A moderator will give you access to the meeting, so please provide your full name when you are asked.

  2. Install/Open Microsoft Teams application or open Teams directly from your browser (Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome are mandatory) https://teams.microsoft.com/. Create/Log in with the Microsoft Account associated to the e-mail you have been invited on. You are already a member of the team “ICCP 2020”, you should see it in Microsoft Teams and you should find all the team channels (tracks) together with all the available meetings. You can directly join all the available meetings.

If you want to test your conference access or presentation, please join the Connection Test meeting scheduled on Thursday September 3rd 2020, from 12:00-18:00 EEST. If you have issues accessing the on-line conference environment please immediately send an e-mail to ion.giosan@cs.utcluj.ro and you will be contacted as soon as possible.

Thursday, September 3, 2020

In the program below, click on the session you want to join and you will be directed to the Teams meeting.
The start time of the presentations should be maintained as specified in the technical program, hence in case of a no show we recommend the sesssion chairs to use the slot for discussions and questions related to previously presented papers.

*The schedule uses EEST (Bucharest) time zone !
Track Plenary Track 01 Track 02 Track 03
12:00-18:00 Connection Test
14:00-15:50 Workshop: Bosch Student Workshop in Automated Driving
15:50-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-18:00 Workshop: Integrated Semantic Visual Perception and Control for Autonomous Systems (TUCN)


Friday, September 4, 2020

In the program below, click on the session you want to join and you will be directed to the Teams meeting.
The start time of the presentations should be maintained as specified in the technical program, hence in case of a no show we recommend the sesssion chairs to use the slot for discussions and questions related to previously presented papers.

*The schedule uses EEST (Bucharest) time zone !
Track Plenary Track 01 Track 02 Track 03
08:50-09:00 Welcome & Opening
09:00-09:50 Plenary Presentation: Knorr Moritz
09:50-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-11:20 Intelligent Systems: Fuzzy Reasoning and Brain Signal Classification Distributed Computing and Networking: Blockchain Applications Computer Vision: Automated Driving 1
11:20-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:50 Intelligent Systems: Intelligence in Software Projects Distributed Computing and Networking: Systems Quality and Safety Computer Vision: Automated Driving 2
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50 Plenary Presentation: Daniela Rus
14:50-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-15:50 Plenary Presentation: Doina Precup
15:50-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:20 Intelligent Systems: Natural Language Processing HiPerGRID: Modern Streaming and Infrarstructure Computer Vision: Deep Learning Based Perception for Autonomous Systems 1
17:20-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:10 Intelligent Systems: System Optimization HiPerGRID: Satellite Data Processing Computer Vision: Deep Learning Based Perception for Autonomous Systems 2


Saturday, September 5, 2020

In the program below, click on the session you want to join and you will be directed to the Teams meeting.
The start time of the presentations should be maintained as specified in the technical program, hence in case of a no show we recommend the sesssion chairs to use the slot for discussions and questions related to previously presented papers.

*The schedule uses EEST (Bucharest) time zone !
Track Plenary Track 01 Track 02 Track 03
09:00-10:20 Intelligent Systems: Knowledge and Rule Based Systems Intelligent Systems: Applications Computer Vision: Technologies and Applications
10:20-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 Intelligent Systems: Learning Intelligent Systems: Security and Privacy Computer Vision: Applications
11:50-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:20 Computer Vision: Medical Imaging

Detailed Technical Program 2020

Workshops

Bosch Student Workshop (Thursday, September 3, 14:00 - 15:50)
Channel: Track 03

Workshop Details: here.

Integrated Semantic Visual Perception and Control for Autonomous Systems (Thursday, September 3, 16:10 - 18:00)
Channel: Track 03

Workshop Details: here.

FROM 2020 (Thursday, September 3)
Channel: TBA

Workshop Details: here.

Keynote Lectures

Plenary Presentation 1 (Friday, September 4, 09:00 - 09:50)
Channel: Track Plenary

Chair: Sergiu Nedevschi
Co-Chair:
Rodica Potolea
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Camera Calibration
Knorr Moritz Bosch Corporate Research, Germany

Plenary Presentation 2 (Friday, September 4, 14:00 - 14:50)
Channel: Track Plenary

Chair: Sergiu Nedevschi
Co-Chair:
Rodica Potolea
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Robotics and AI: Promises and Challenges
Daniela Rus Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Plenary Presentation 3 (Friday, September 4, 15:00 - 15:50)
Channel: Track Plenary

Chair: Sergiu Nedevschi
Co-Chair:
Rodica Potolea
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Building Knowledge For AI Agents With Reinforcement Learning
Doina Precup McGill University and DeepMind, Canada

Conference Sessions

Computer Vision: Automated Driving 1 (Friday, September 4, 10:00 - 11:20)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Matti Kutila
Co-Chair:
Radu Danescu
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Finland
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
10:00 - 10:20
Driver Assistance for Safe and Comfortable On-Ramp Merging Using Environment Models Extended through V2X Communication and Role-Based Behavior Predictions View Paper
Lucas Eiermann, Florian Wirthmüller, Kay Massow, Gabi Breuel and Ilja Radusch
10:20 - 10:40
V2X supported automated driving in modern 4G networks View Paper
Pasi Pyykönen, Aki Lumiaho, Matti Kutila, Johan Scholliers and Geerd Kakes
10:40 - 11:00
A comparison study on replacing stereo disparity with LiDAR in visual odometry methods View Paper
Catalin Golban, Petrut Cobarzan and Sergiu Nedevschi  
11:00 - 11:20
PartID – Individual Objects Tracking in Occupancy Grids Using Particle Identities View Paper
Radu Danescu, Razvan Itu and Mircea Paul Muresan  

Intelligent Systems: Fuzzy Reasoning and Brain Signal Classification (Friday, September 4, 10:00 - 11:20)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Sergiu Zaporojan
Co-Chair:
Mihaela Dinsoreanu
Technical University of Moldova, Moldova
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
10:00 - 10:20
Integration of Fuzzy Logic in Analogical Reasoning: A Prototype View Paper
Moreno Colombo, Sara D'Onofrio and Edy Portmann  
10:20 - 10:40
Data-Based Technique for Extracting Knowledge from Data Generated in Experiments View Paper
Sergiu Zaporojan, Viorel Carbune and Igor Calmicov  
10:40 - 11:00
Using Symbolic Analysis of Local Field Potentials for Anesthesia Depth Prediction View Paper
Ioana Onofrei, Andreea Salagean, Narcisa Sırca, Vasile Moca, Adriana Nagy-Dabacan, Raul Muresan, Rodica Potolea, Camelia Lemnaru and Mihaela Dinsoreanu  
11:00 - 11:20
Enhancing the Classification of EEG Signals using Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Networks View Paper
Vlad Petrutiu, Liana-Daniela Palcu, Camelia Lemnaru, Mihaela Dinsoreanu, Rodica Potolea, Raul C. Mureșan and Vlad Moca  

Distributed Computing and Networking: Blockchain Applications (Friday, September 4, 10:00 - 11:20)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Mariana Mocanu
Co-Chair:
Tudor Cioara
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
10:00 - 10:20
Transactional Data Analytics for Inferring Behavioural Traits in Ethereum Blockchain Network View Paper
M S Bhargavi, Sushmitha M Katti, M Shilpa, Vaishnavi P Kulkarni and Supraja Prasad  
10:20 - 10:40
An Ethereum-based implementation of English, Dutch and First-price sealed-bid auctions View Paper
Claudia Pop, Mirela Prata, Marcel Antal, Cioara Tudor, Ionut Anghel and Ioan Salomie  
10:40 - 11:00
A Hyperledger integration for audit-enhanced decision support in a smart water distribution system View Paper
Diana-Andreea Arsene, Bogdan-Ionut Pahontu, Alexandru Predescu, Mariana Mocanu and Ciprian Lupu  
11:00 - 11:20
A Blockchain based solution for Managing Transplant Waiting Lists and Medical Records View Paper
Ioana Andreea Daniel, Claudia Pop, Ionut Anghel, Marcel Antal and Cioara Tudor  

Computer Vision: Automated Driving 2 (Friday, September 4, 11:30 - 12:50)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Lucas Eiermann
Co-Chair:
Florin Oniga
Mercedes-Benz AG, Germany
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
11:30 - 11:50
Semantic 3D Obstacle Detection Using an Enhanced Probabilistic Voxel Octree Representation View Paper
Sorana Baciu, Florin Oniga and Sergiu Nedevschi  
11:50 - 12:10
Trajectory Based Motion Planning for On-Ramp Merging-Situations Considering Extended Evaluation Criteria View Paper
Lucas Eiermann, Nick Bührer, Gabi Breuel, Ilja Radusch and Manfred Hauswirth  
12:10 - 12:30
Feasibility Study for an Automatic Architecture for Pothole Detection in Asphalt Images: a Trade-off between Performance and Quality View Paper
Leonardo Schmidt, Marcia Pasin and Sarajane Peres  
12:30 - 12:50
Autonomous Driving Architectures, Perception and Data Fusion: A Review View Paper
Gustavo Velasco-Hernandez, De Jong Yeong, John Barry and Joseph Walsh  

Intelligent Systems: Intelligence in Software projects (Friday, September 4, 11:30 - 12:50)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Ciprian Dobre
 
 
Co-Chair:
Radu Razvan Slavescu
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
National Institute for Research and Development
in Informatics, Bucharest, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
11:30 - 11:50
The Impact of Punishment Postponement on the Evolution of Honest Behavior View Paper
Emil Bucur  
11:50 - 12:10
Enhancing Scientific Collaborations using Community Detection and Document Clustering View Paper
Iulia-Maria Rădulescu, Ciprian-Octavian Truică, Elena-Simona Apostol and Ciprian Dobre  
12:10 - 12:30
Interactive call graph generation for software projects View Paper
Istvan Attila Csaszar and Radu Razvan Slavescu  
12:30 - 12:50
Predicting Structure & Clarity of software projects with Machine Learning View Paper
Darius Mihnea Bogdan and Anca Marginean  

Distributed Computing and Networking: Systems Quality and Safety (Friday, September 4, 11:30 - 12:50)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Bela Genge
 
Co-Chair:
Eneia Nicolae Todoran
George Emil Palade University of Medicine, Pharmacy,
Science and Technology of Targu Mures, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
11:30 - 11:50
LOKI: A Lightweight Cryptographic Key Distribution Protocol for Controller Area Networks View Paper
Teri Lenard, Roland Bolboaca and Bela Genge  
11:50 - 12:10
Metric Semantics for Concurrent Languages Designed in Continuation-Passing Style View Paper
Eneia Nicolae Todoran  
12:10 - 12:30
The Quality of Programs Conceived by Object Enhanced Time Petri Nets View Paper
Dahlia Al Janabi, Mihai Florian Enache and Tiberiu Stefan Letia  
12:30 - 12:50
A Physioteraphy Coaching System based on Kinect Sensor View Paper
Timeea Sărătean, Marcel Antal, Claudia Pop, Cioara Tudor, Ionut Anghel and Ioan Salomie  

Computer Vision: Deep Learning Based Perception for Autonomous Systems - 1 (Friday, September 4, 16:00 - 17:20)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Thomas Gatt
Co-Chair:
Tiberiu Marita
The Malta College of Arts, Science and Technology, Malta
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
16:00 - 16:20
MONet - Multiple Output Network for Driver Assistance Systems Based on a Monocular Camera View Paper
Razvan Itu and Radu Danescu  
16:20 - 16:40
Detecting Highway Code Violations using Artificial Intelligence View Paper
Owen Xuereb, Frankie Inguanez and Thomas Gatt  
16:40 - 17:00
Autonomous motor vehicle categorisation using a convolutional neural network View Paper
Christian Paul Cassar, Thomas Gatt and Ivan Briffa  
17:00 - 17:20
Detecting road potholes using computer vision techniques View Paper
Neil Camilleri and Thomas Gatt  

Intelligent Systems: Natural Language Processing (Friday, September 4, 16:00 - 17:20)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Adina Magda Florea
Co-Chair:
Camelia Lemnaru
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
16:00 - 16:20
Speech Emotion Recognition method using time-stretching in the Preprocessing Phase and Artificial Neural Network Classifiers View Paper
Valentin Catalin Govoreanu and Mihai Neghina  
16:20 - 16:40
Sentiment Analysis using Topic-Document Embeddings View Paper
Mădălina Mitroi, Ciprian-Octavian Truică, Elena-Simona Apostol and Adina Magda Florea  
16:40 - 17:00
Concept Identification with Sequence-to-Sequence Models in Abstract Meaning Representation Parsing View Paper
Orsolya Bernadett Batiz, Robert Paul Helmer, Roxana Pop, Florin Cristian Macicasan and Camelia Lemnaru  
17:00 - 17:20
A Two Stage Approach for AMR Parsing Using the Concept Inference Order View Paper
Roxana Pop, Florin Macicasan and Camelia Lemnaru  

HiPerGRID: Modern Streaming and Infrastructure (Friday, September 4, 16:00 - 17:20)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Nicolae Tapus
Co-Chair:
Ionut Anghel
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
16:00 - 16:20
A New Prefetching Scheme Based on Remote Control Inputs for Random Channel Change in IPTV Multicast Service View Paper
Hyunchul Joo, Intai Kim, Kyungchul Kwak and Dai-Boong Lee  
16:20 - 16:40
FreeBSD as a compute node in OpenStack View Paper
Andreea Mitran, Maria-Elena Mihailescu, Darius Mihai, Sergiu Weisz, Mihai Carabas and Nicolae Tapus  
16:40 - 17:00
RenderLink remote rendering platform for computer games View Paper
Bogdan-Ioan Oros and Victor Ioan Bâcu  
17:00 - 17:20
Particle Swarm Optimization Based Deep Learning Ensemble for Manufacturing Processes View Paper
Dorin Moldovan, Ionut Anghel, Tudor Cioara and Ioan Salomie  

Computer Vision: Deep Learning Based Perception for Autonomous Systems - 2 (Friday, September 4, 17:30 - 18:50)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Pasi Pyykönen
Co-Chair:
Mihai Negru
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Finland
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
17:30 - 17:50
A Critical Evaluation of Aerial Datasets for Semantic Segmentation View Paper
Bianca-Cerasela-Zelia Blaga and Sergiu Nedevschi  
17:50 - 18:10
Narrowing the semantic gap between real and synthetic data View Paper
Radu Beche and Sergiu Nedevschi  
18:10 - 18:30
Video Semantic Segmentation leveraging Dense Optical Flow View Paper
Vasile Lup and Sergiu Nedevschi  
18:30 - 18:50
Efficient spatio-temporal point convolution View Paper
Bogdan Maxim and Sergiu Nedevschi  

Intelligent Systems: System Optimization (Friday, September 4, 17:30 - 18:50)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Gheorghe Sebestyen
Co-Chair:
Anca Marginean
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
17:30 - 17:50
Automated Machine Learning using Evolutionary Algorithms View Paper
Mihai Anton  
17:50 - 18:10
COVID-19 Preliminary Patient Filtering based on Regular Blood Tests using Auto-Adaptive Artificial Intelligence Platform View Paper
Zoltan Czako, Gheorghe Sebestyen and Anca Hangan  
18:10 - 18:30
COVID-19 spread forecast using recurrent auto-encoders View Paper
Radu Beche, Romina Baila and Anca Marginean  
18:30 - 18:50
Optimising the pool test method for COVID-19 using evolutionary algorithms View Paper
Cristian Lungu and Rodica Potolea  

HiPerGRID: Satellite Data Processing (Friday, September 4, 17:30 - 18:50)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Florin Pop
 
 
Co-Chair:
Dorian Gorgan
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
National Institute for Research and Development
in Informatics, Bucharest, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
17:30 - 17:50
Landscape Change Monitoring Using Satellite Data and Open Data Cube Platform View Paper
Catalin-Mihai Vajaiala-Tomici, Ion Dorinel Filip and Florin Pop  
17:50 - 18:10
Exploration of a Visual Technique in Asteroids Detection Process View Paper
Denisa Copandean and Dorian Gorgan  
18:10 - 18:30
Qualitative Classification of Local Satellite Data View Paper
Razvan Margin and Dorian Gorgan  
18:30 - 18:50
A Multi-threaded Particle-in-cell Approach for Kinetic Plasma Simulations View Paper
Marius Joldos, Gabriel Voitcu, Alin Suciu, Anca Hangan, Marius Echim and Anca Marginean  
18:50 - 19:10
Development and Research on CLOUDUT Infrastructure
Dorian Gorgan and Sergiu Nedevschi  
Presentation details here  

Intelligent Systems: Knowledge and Rule Based Systems (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Viorel Negru
Co-Chair:
Adrian Groza
West University of Timisoara, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
09:00 - 09:20
A decision support system for B2B CRM Systems using belief rules View Paper
Doru Rotovei, Daniela Zaharie, Viorel Negru and Daniel Pop  
09:20 - 09:40
onIQ: An Ontology-Independent Natural Language Interface for Building SPARQL Queries View Paper
Ilie Cristian Dorobat and Vlad Posea  
09:40 - 10:00
Fake news detector in the medical domain by reasoning with description logics View Paper
Adrian Groza and Ana Diana Pop  
10:00 - 10:20
MineFOL: a Game for Learning First Order Logic View Paper
Adrian Groza, Maria Monalisa Baltatescu and Mihai Pomarlan  

Intelligent Systems: Applications (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Ioan Salomie
Co-Chair:
Cristian Vicas
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
09:00 - 09:20
Evaluation of Deep Learning architectures for System Identification. Applications for an household heating system View Paper
Cristian Vicas  
09:20 - 09:40
Human Activity Recognition using Smartphone Sensors and Beacon-based Indoor Localization for Ambient Assisted Living Systems View Paper
Andreea Valeria Vesa, Vlad Simion, Renato Rus, Marcel Antal, Claudia Pop, Ionut Anghel, Tudor Cioara and Ioan Salomie  
09:40 - 10:00
A System for Managing and Processing Industrial Sensor Data: SMS View Paper
Chira Codrin-Mihai, Raluca Portase, Ramona Tolas, Camelia Lemnaru and Rodica Potolea  
10:00 - 10:20
Modern approaches to preprocessing industrial data View Paper
Eliza Olariu, Ramona Tolas, Raluca Portase, Mihaela Dinsoreanu and Rodica Potolea  

Computer Vision: Technologies and Applications - 1 (Saturday, September 5, 09:00 - 10:20)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Stefan Holban
Co-Chair:
Raluca Brehar
Politehnica University Timisoara, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
09:00 - 09:20
Improving the Accuracy of Deep Neural Networks Through Developing New Activation Functions View Paper
Marina Adriana Mercioni, Angel Marcel Tat and Stefan Holban  
09:20 - 09:40
Shape and Contrast Adaptive Non-local Means Filter View Paper
Claudiu Bic, Romulus Terebes and Raul Malutan  
09:40 - 10:00
Face Retrieval in Videos using Face Quality Assessment and Convolution Neural Networks View Paper
Rahma Abed, Sahbi Bahroun and Ezzeddine Zagrouba  
10:00 - 10:20
Driver Drowsiness Detection Based on Joint Monitoring of Yawning, Blinking and Nodding View Paper
Aicha Ghourabi, Haythem Ghazouani and Walid Barhoumi  

Intelligent Systems: Learning (Saturday, September 5, 10:30 - 11:50)
Channel: Track 01

Chair: Emil Stefan Chifu
Co-Chair:
Calin Cenan
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
10:30 - 10:50
Conformal transformation of the metric for k-nearest neighbors classification View Paper
Claudiu Popescu, Lacrimioara Grama and Corneliu Rusu  
10:50 - 11:10
A Graph-Based Model for Combinatorial Auctions View Paper
Paul Diac  
11:10 - 11:30
Enhancing Tokenization by Embedding Romanian Language Specific Morphology View Paper
Mihaela Alexandra Vasiu and Rodica Potolea  
11:30 - 11:50
Round Based Extension Algorithm for Gossip Learning View Paper
Szabolcs Bagoly and Radu Danescu  

Intelligent Systems: Security and Privacy (Saturday, September 5, 10:30 - 11:50)
Channel: Track 02

Chair: Robert Varga
Co-Chair:
Ciprian Oprisa
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bitdefender, Romania
10:30 - 10:50
Detecting Injection Attacks using Long Short Term Memory View Paper
Ioana-Crinela Potinteu and Robert Varga  
10:50 - 11:10
Towards Pentesting Automation Using the Metasploit Framework View Paper
Ovidiu Valea and Ciprian Oprisa  
11:10 - 11:30
Privacy Oriented Ecosystem Comparable to Google’s Ecosystem View Paper
Emanuel Truța and Alin Suciu  
11:30 - 11:50
Detecting Malicious URLs Based on Machine Learning Algorithms and Word Embeddings View Paper
Andrei Crisan, Gabriel Florea, Lorand Halasz, Camelia Lemnaru and Ciprian Oprisa  

Computer Vision: Technologies and Applications - 2 (Saturday, September 5, 10:30 - 11:50)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Joseph Walsh
Co-Chair:
Ion Giosan
Institute of Technology Tralee, Ireland
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
10:30 - 10:50
A Comparison of Deep Learning Models for Pallet Detection in Industrial Warehouses View Paper
Michela Zaccaria, Riccardo Monica and Jacopo Aleotti  
10:50 - 11:10
Automatic Vision Inspection Solution for the Manufacturing Process of Automotive Components Through Plastic Injection Molding View Paper
Mircea Paul Muresan, Dragos Gabriel Cireap and Ion Giosan  
11:10 - 11:30
Single-Ray LiDAR-based Scanner for Static Scenes Dense 3D Reconstruction View Paper
Bogdan Mesesan, Ramona Voichita Galatus and Tiberiu Marita  
11:30 - 11:50
Intersection Management Systems and Internet of Things: A Review View Paper
Gustavo Velasco-Hernandez, Eduardo Caicedo-Bravo, John Barry and Joseph Walsh  

Computer Vision: Medical Imaging - 3 (Saturday, September 5, 12:00 - 13:20)
Channel: Track 03

Chair: Radu Badea
 
Co-Chair:
Delia Mitrea
"Iuliu Hatieganu" University of Medicine and Pharmacy,
 Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
12:00 - 12:20
Adversarial Graph Learning and Deep Learning Techniques for improving diagnosis within CT and Ultrasound images View Paper
Dan-Sebastian Bacea, Delia-Alexandrina Mitrea, Sergiu Nedevschi and Radu Badea  
12:20 - 12:40
Teeth Detection and Dental Problem Classification in Panoramic X-Ray Images using Deep Learning and Image Processing Techniques View Paper
Mircea Paul Muresan, Andrei Răzvan Barbura and Sergiu Nedevschi  
12:40 - 13:00
3D Texture Feature Extraction and Classification using the BM3DELBP approach View Paper
Stefania Barburiceanu, Romulus Terebes and Serban Meza  
13:00 - 13:20
A Two Step Approach for Joint Detection View Paper
Irina Maria Sandu, Irina Mocanu and Lucia Rusu